<$BlogRSDUrl$>
[…] complaint for lack of standing as to some plaintiffs and mootness as to others. The Seventh Circuit concluded that neither standing nor mootness precluded consideration of the merits of the plaintiffs' claims, but noted that resolution of an issue of interpretation of the statute might control the disposition of the constitutional issues the plaintiffs seek to raise. Accordingly, the Seventh Circuit certified this question to [the Indiana Supreme] Court pursuant to 7th Cir. Rule 52 and Ind. R. App. Proc. 64.

3) Section 2.5 is a part of the Indiana Election Laws. In broad brush, it provides that any "person" must include a "disclaimer" in "general public political advertising" if the person either "solicits a contribution" or finances "communications expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate." This "disclaimer" must disclose who paid for the ad, and, under some circumstances, who authorized it.