<$BlogRSDUrl$>
[…] complaint for lack of standing as to some plaintiffs and mootness as
to others. The Seventh Circuit concluded that neither standing nor
mootness precluded consideration of the merits of the plaintiffs'
claims, but noted that resolution of an issue of interpretation of
the statute might control the disposition of the constitutional
issues the plaintiffs seek to raise. Accordingly, the Seventh Circuit
certified this question to this Court pursuant to 7th Cir. Rule 52
and Ind. R. App. Proc. 64.


Majors v. Abell, 317 F.3d 719, 725 (7th Cir. 2003).



Section 2.5 is a part of the Indiana Election Laws. In broad brush,
it provides that any "person" must include a "disclaimer" in "general
public political advertising" if the person either "solicits a
contribution" or finances "communications expressly advocating the
election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate."
This "disclaimer" must disclose who paid for the ad, and, under some
circumstances, who authorized it. The section provides a number of
exemptions and definitions and includes detailed provisions requiring
different disclosures depending on whether the material is authorized